BLK Celebration 2019 – Michael Staley presents “Austin Osman Spare & Kenneth Grant: Two Magicians”

At BLK Celebration 2019

Michael Staley

will present

“Austin Osman Spare & Kenneth Grant: Two Magicians”

Kenneth Grant first encountered the work of Austin Osman Spare in 1941, coming across The Book of Pleasure. By the time he met Spare in 1949 he had thoroughly steeped himself in Spare’s published work. Spare was then writing another book, and soon Grant was typing drafts for him, editing, and collaborating on some of the material. When Spare died in 1956, he left his manuscripts and papers to Grant. The material was eventually collated and edited in the early 1990s, and published in Zos Speaks! by FULGUR PRESS in 1998.

Drawing on unpublished typescripts and diary entries, Michael discusses Grant’s growing understanding and presentation of Spare across the decades, and the influence of Spare on Grant’s own work.

Michael Staley

Michael Staley

 

Michael Staley is the founder of Starfire Publishing. He knew Kenneth Grant for more than forty years, becoming his publisher in the mid 1990s, and across a number of years republished the Typhonian Trilogies in new editions. Starfire also published the lavishly-produced title Two Grimoires by Austin Osman Spare in 2011.

Michael lives in north-west London with his wife Caroline Wise.

***

 

This year’s BLK Celebration will be held in Orlando, FL on Nov 1 & 2. For details, please click HERE

Tickets on sale NOW at – https://www.eventbrite.com/e/blk-celebration-2019-tickets-66741233827

BLKLV

Happy Halloween – A new Michael Bertiaux Video…

“The Ophidian Shiva-Set-Saturn”

aka

“Black Snake ‘Guede – Nibbho'”.

This painting has been featured in Kenneth Grant’s books, as well as in various Fulgur Esoterica publications.

It was used for ritual purposes by the Hyde Park Lodge (see fulgur.co.uk/books/michael-bertiaux/ontological-graffiti for more on this).

The Hyde Park Lodge decided it should not go outside of their control, due to its ability to cause change on people close to it (for better or worse, depending on the person’s character).

Ontological Graffiti, “Primoirdial Parents”- New Michael Bertiaux Video

With The Ocult Bookstore hosting, members of the NU BLK Lodge helped produce the Chicago launch of Michael Bertiaux’s Ontological Graffiti last month. Already the fastest selling pre-order in publisher Fulgur’s history, all copies provided for the launch event sold out.

Yesterday, Fulgur announced the DELUXE Edition of this title, and it sold out within 12 hours!

For those who have picked it up, or who have marveled at the cover art, here is a lecture about Michael’s painting which was used for the book’s dust jacket.

New Interview with ORRYELLE DEFENESTRATE-BASCULE

Read our interview with Orryelle HERE

or-2

“Temple of Baphomet” by Orryelle – Inks and Watercolour, 2016

BLK Lecture Series Featuring Michael Bertiaux -Doctor Kammamori

To celebrate Fulgur’s announcment of the Ontological Graffiti launch events, we present Michael Bertiaux’s talk on the mysterious

Doctor Kammamori.

 

Ontological Graffiti will be released Dec 2016 at two events:
Chicago Launch Event =
www.facebook.com/events/1041718379250621
London Launch Event =
www.facebook.com/events/161454500955822

 

The NU BLK Lodge will be present at the Chicago event – Hope to see you there!